Women Take Second, Men Take Fifth in Conference Championship

Women Take Second, Men Take Fifth in Conference Championship

Central, S.C. – Women's Track and Field takes second place in the Outdoor Conference Carolinas Championship, and Men's Track and Field place high in several events.

 

How It Happened

Men's Results

In the finals of the Men's 100 Meters, Nick Edwards took fourth place with a time of 10.82.  Jannai Maxwell took sixth in the finals of the Men's 200 Meters with a time of 22.21.  In the Men's 400 Meters finals, Sonquez Caldwell took fifth with a time 48.66.  Robert Gwinn took seventh in the Men's 1500 Meters with a time of 4:15.65.  He was followed by teammate Kiernan Gordon in eleventh with a time of 4:37.31.

Leonard Holmes finished in fourth in the finals in the Men's 110m Hurdles with a time of 15.26.  Senior Jhante McMillan took third in the Men's 400m Hurdles finals with a time of 54.00.  In the Men's 4x100m Relay, Southern Wesleyan's team of Nick Edwards, Jannai Maxwell, Marquise Jackson and Jhante McMillan took first place with a time of 41.13.  In the Men's 4x400m Relay, Southern Wesleyan's team of Marquise Jackson, Edward Todd, Shonquez Caldwell and Jannai Maxwell took third place with a time of 3:17.91.

In the Men's Pole Vault, Grayson Lorenz took sixth place with a height of 3:15m.  Freshman Raymond Simmons took eighth place with a distance of 12.89m.  Keauntai Robinson led the way for the Warriors in the Men's Shot Put with a twelfth place finish after a distance of 11.87m.  He was followed by Jake Wicks in thirteenth with a distance of 11.72m and Craig Nowinski in seventeenth with a distance of 10.23m.  Southern Wesleyan took 17th, 18th and 19th in the Men's Discus.  Samuel Sparks led the way with 28.97m.  Sparks was followed by Keauntai Robinson with a distance of 27.97 and Jake Wicks with a distance of 27.67m.

In the Men's High Jump, Johnny Bogert led the Warriors to take eighth with a height of 1.78m.  He was followed by senior Grayson Lorenz in tenth place with a height of 1.68m.  Sophomore Cortney Hunt took twelfth place in the Men's Long Jump with a distance of 5.75m.  In the Men's Hammer Throw, Craig Nowinski led the way with an eighth place finish after throwing a distance of 39.51.  Nowinski was followed by Jake Wicks in tenth with a distance of 37.95m, Keauntai Robinson in fifteenth with a distance of 35.13m, and Samuel Sparks in eighteenth with a distance of 30.87.  Senior Robbie Bryant took first place in the Men's Javelin with a distance of 60.65m.  He was followed by Grayson Lorenz in fifth place with a 52.05m.

 

Women's Results

Southern Wesleyan's Morgan Haney took first place in the finals in the Women's 100 Meters with a time of 12.05.  Haney was followed closely by teammate Lyric King in second place with a time of 12.16 and Kayla Achenbach in fifth place with a time of 12.52.  In the Women's 200 Meters, Morgan Haney took first place with a time of 24.58, closely followed by junior Amy Barton a time of 24.64.  Lyric King took fourth place with a time of 25.35, Jami Lewis took fifth with a time 25.76 and Kayla Achenbach took seventh with a time of 26.47 to finish up the Women's 200 Meter finals 

In the Women's 400 Meter finals, Jami Lewis took first with a time of 56.80.  She was followed by junior Sarah Cash in sixth with a time of 1:01.82.  Alana Grant took fifth in the Women's 800 Meters with a time of 2:22.61.  In the Women's 1500 Meters, Michelle Last-Spearman took fourth with a time of 4:59.68 and Hanan Balawi took fifth with a time of 5:00.95.

Sophomore Skylar Julian finished the Women's 100m Hurdles in second place with a time of 14.42.  She was followed by teammate Jessica Maggio to take fifth with a time of 16.55.  In the Women's 400m Hurdles, Jenna Karel took second with a time of 1:04.33.  Southern Wesleyan's team of Morgan Haney, Amy Barton, Lyric King and Jami Lewis took first in the Women's 4x100m Relay with a time of 46.19.  In the Women's 4x400m Relay, the team of Lyric King, Morgan Haney, Amy Barton and Jami Lewis took first place with a time of 3:50.14.

In the Women's Pole Vault, freshman Sam Stelmaszek took first place with a height of 3.06.  Teammate Kayla Eison finished in a time of fourth with a height of 2.83m.  Junior Kiunah Fye took fifth place in the Women's Triple Jump with a distance of 11.08m.  She was followed by teammates Jordan Hargrave in eighth place with a distance of 10.88m and Kadjeha Kimble with a distance of 10.07m.  Freshman Paris West took fifth place in the Women's Shot Put with a distance of 11.17m.  In the Women's Discus, Paris West took second with a distance of 37.33m.  She was followed by Emma Akridge to take twentieth with a distance of 22.83m.

In the Women's High Jump, Kiunah Fye took second place with a height of 1.61.  Southern Wesleyan's Kia Tillman took second place in the Women's Long Jump with a distance of 5.46m.  Tillman was followed by Sam Stelmaszek in eighteenth with a distance of 4.70 and Kadjeha Kimble in nineteenth with a distance of 4.66m.  In the Women's Hammer Throw, Emma Akridge led the Warriors with a ninth place finish after throwing a distance of 34.57m.  She was followed by Paris West in sixteenth after a throw of 29.54m.  In the Women's Javelin, senior Olivia Bush took second place with a distance of 35.69m and senior Kristen Smith took third place with a distance of 34.27m.