Warriors Strike Strong in Day One of Conference Carolinas Championship

Warriors Strike Strong in Day One of Conference Carolinas Championship

Central, S.C. – Several Warriors place and qualify in the first day of the Conference Carolinas Outdoor Track and Field Championship

 

How It Happened

Men's Results

In the preliminaries of the Men's 100 Meters, Nick Edwards led the Warriors with a time of 10.76 in fifth place to qualify for the finals.  Jannai Maxwell was the lone Warrior in the Men's 200 Meters.  The freshman qualified for the finals with a time of 22.24 to take seventh place in the preliminaries.  In the Men's 400 Meters preliminaries, Sonquez Caldwell took eighth with a time 49.49 and Edward Todd took eleventh with a time of 50.75.  Caldwell took the final qualifying place in the Men's 400 Meters with his time.  Kameron Corprew took 21st in the Men's 800 Meters with a time of 2:08.90.  Corprew was followed by Brennan Cameli in 24th with a time of 2:18.87.  Both Robert Gwinn and Kiernan Gordon qualified for the finals in the Men's 1500 Meters.  Gwinn took seventh with a time of 4:28.02 and Gordon took twelfth with a time of 4:34.93.

Leonard Holmes qualified for the finals in the Men's 110m Hurdles to take third with a time of 15.33.  He was followed by Grayson Lorenz with a time of 16.95 to barely miss qualifying for the finals.  Senior Jhante McMillan took third in the Men's 400m Hurdles preliminaries with a time of 54.67 to qualify for the finals.

In the Men's High Jump, Johnny Bogert led the Warriors to take eighth with a height of 1.78m.  He was followed by senior Grayson Lorenz in tenth place with a height of 1.68m.  Sophomore Cortney Hunt took twelfth place in the Men's Long Jump with a distance of 5.75m.  In the Men's Hammer Throw, Craig Nowinski led the way with an eighth place finish after throwing a distance of 39.51.  Nowinski was followed by Jake Wicks in tenth with a distance of 37.95m, Keauntai Robinson in fifteenth with a distance of 35.13m, and Samuel Sparks in eighteenth with a distance of 30.87.  Senior Robbie Bryant took first place in the Men's Javelin with a distance of 60.65m.  He was followed by Grayson Lorenz in fifth place with a 52.05m.

 

Women's Results

On the women's side, three Warriors qualified for the finals in the Women's 100 Meters.  Morgan Haney led the way for Southern Wesleyan in the Women's 100 Meters, taking first with a time of 12.11.  Haney was followed by Lyric King in second with a time of 12.17 and Kayla Achenbach took sixth with a time of 12.35.  Sophomore Skylar Julian took tenth place with a time of 12.56 to barely miss the qualification for the finals.  Amy Barton led the Warriors in the Women's 200 Meter preliminaries with a time of 24.77 to take first place.  Barton was followed by Morgan Haney in second place with a time of 24.92, Kayla Achenbach in fourth with a time of 25.57, Jami Lewis in fifth with a time of 25.70, and Lyric King with a time of 25.99.  Barton, Haney, Achenbach, Lewis and King will all qualify for the finals of the Women's 200 Meter. 

In the Women's 400 Meter preliminaries, Jami Lewis took first with a time of 57.39.  She was followed by junior Sarah Cash in seventh with a time of 1:00.07 to also qualify for the finals.  Southern Wesleyan's Katrice Hunter took tenth with a time of 1:00.65 and Shavon Fields took twelfth with a time of 1:01.41.  Alana Grant qualified in the Women's 800 Meters with a time of 2:24.73.  In the Women's 1500 Meters, freshman Hanan Balawi took first in the preliminaries with a time of 5:05.31.  She was followed by Michelle Last-Spearman with a time of 5:11.31 to also qualify for the finals.  Sabrina Rebuck took 20th with a time of 5:55.73, and Ashley Rhodes took 22nd with a time of 6:00.65.

Sophomore Skylar Julian qualified in the Women's 100m Hurdles with a time of 14.71 to take second.  She was followed by teammate Jessica Maggio to take fourth with a time of 15.71 to also qualify for the finals.  In the Women's 400m Hurdles, Jenna Karel advanced to the finals after running 1:05.82 in the preliminaries.

In the Women's High Jump, Kiunah Fye took second place with a height of 1.61.  Southern Wesleyan's Kia Tillman took second place in the Women's Long Jump with a distance of 5.46m.  Tillman was followed by Sam Stelmaszek in eighteenth with a distance of 4.70 and Kadjeha Kimble in nineteenth with a distance of 4.66m.  In the Women's Hammer Throw, Emma Akridge led the Warriors with a ninth place finish after throwing a distance of 34.57m.  She was followed by Paris West in sixteenth after a throw of 29.54m.  In the Women's Javelin, senior Olivia Bush took second place with a distance of 35.69m and senior Kristen Smith took third place with a distance of 34.27m.

 

 

What's Next

The Conference Carolinas Track and Field Championship will continue tomorrow.  Individuals qualifying in track events will compete in the finals alongside of the finals for the remaining field events.