Southern Wesleyan's Kiker and Uribe Named to All-Conference Teams

Southern Wesleyan's Kiker and Uribe Named to All-Conference Teams

High Point, N.C. – Conference Carolinas announced the 2017 All-Conference Teams and major award winners Friday afternoon.  Southern Wesleyan had two representatives named to All-Conference teams.  Junior Miguel Uribe was named to the All-Conference Second Team and freshman Grant Kiker was named to the All-Conference First Team.

Grant Kiker, a freshman from Charlotte, N.C., was one of the Warriors leading scorers during the 2017 campaign.  His strong offensive game earned him a spot on the All-Conference First Team in his first collegiate year as a Warrior.  Kiker posted seven goals, two of which were game winners for the Warriors.  The Charlotte native scored a hat-trick against North Greenville on September 9 to give Southern Wesleyan a 3-1 victory over the Crusaders.  He also scored two goals in the 3-1 victory over the Chowan Hawks during Homecoming festivities on October 21.

Miguel Uribe, a junior from Bogota, Colombia, was the starting goalkeeper for the Warriors this season.  His strong defensive game for Southern Wesleyan earned him a spot as the goalkeeper on the All-Conference Second Team.  Uribe played 1610:26 minute of soccer for Southern Wesleyan, posting 110 saves to beat his previous season's total by 18.  The goalkeeper from Colombia posted season highs of 11 saves against the King Tornado on October 11 and the Mount Olive Trojans on October 31.  The goalkeeper had two shut out games this season.

"I'm very pleased for Grant and Miguel to be named to the all-conference teams and to be recognized by the other coaches in the conference," said Head Men's Soccer Coach Garrett Bireline.  "It's a credit to their quality but more their willingness to work every day in training and on their own. They know they have the responsibility to continue to grow and improve. We will certainly be excited to see how they progress in years to come."

See the complete list of All-Conference teams and major award winners below:

Men's All-Conference First Team

Sebastian Loibl, Mount Olive – Forward

Ruairi Croskery, Limestone – Forward

Pol Vassart, Lees-McRae – Forward

Grant Kiker, Southern Wesleyan – Forward

Tom Deeley, Lees-McRae – Midfielder

Noah Sale, Limestone – Midfielder

Juan Villa, Belmont Abbey – Midfielder

Jamie Smith, Limestone – Defender

Harvey McMorrow, Lees-McRae – Defender

James Scott, Chowan – Defender

Thomas Osborne, Limestone – Goalkeeper

 

Men's All-Conference Second Team

Pol Monells, Barton – Forward

Johannes Oeksnevad, Lees-McRae – Forward

Terell Williamson, Chowan – Forward

Tolly Beatson, Barton – Midfielder

Gareth Greene, North Greenville – Midfielder

Luca Thuyl, Limestone – Midfielder

Carl Kennedy, Chowan – Midfielder

Dominic Boland, Limestone – Defender

Javier Anton, Limestone – Defender

Toby Sims, Chowan – Defender

Miguel Uribe, Southern Wesleyan – Goalkeeper

 

Men's All-Conference Third Team

Mark Trompeter, Belmont Abbey – Forward

Dimitri Ney, Limestone – Forward

Lee Wattam, Chowan – Forward

Nathan Watt, Lees-McRae – Midfielder

Faber Bickerstaffe, King – Midfielder

Josh Baker, Chowan – Midfielder

Patrick Kibler, Belmont Abbey – Defender

Nando Morales, Belmont Abbey – Defender

Ben Allan, King – Defender

James Morgan, Lees-McRae – Defender

Wes Holifield, Belmont Abbey – Goalkeeper

 

Player of the Year

Tom Deeley, Lees-McRae

Defensive Player of the Year

Patrick Kibler, Belmont Abbey

Freshman of the Year

Johannes Oeksnevad, Lees-McRae

Coach of the Year

John Keating, Belmont Abbey

Men's Soccer Regular Season Champions

Limestone College