Conference Carolinas Announces the Fall 2017 Presidential Honor Roll

Conference Carolinas Announces the Fall 2017 Presidential Honor Roll

High Point, N.C. – Conference Carolinas announced that 2,294 student-athletes have been named to the Presidential Honor Roll for Fall 2017 on February 1. Conference Carolinas institutions emphasize a commitment to the classroom and the motto "Academics and Athletics Working Together."

The Conference Carolinas Presidential Honor Roll is awarded twice each school year, recognizing the scholastic achievements of student-athletes who achieve a grade-point average of 3.2 or higher on a 4-point scale each semester. All student-athletes, including underclassmen, transfers, and those who play non-conference sponsored sports, are eligible for the recognition as long as they participated during the semester in question.

 

Fall 2017 saw Emmanuel College as the leader, with 334 student-athletes represented. Belmont Abbey College and Limestone College followed with 284 and 272 student-athletes representing each institution, respectively.  Southern Wesleyan had 148 student athletes named to the honor roll for the Fall of 2017.

 

 

See the complete list of all honorees here.

 

Barton College - 142
Belmont Abbey College - 284
Converse College - 103
Emmanuel College - 334
Erskine College - 133
King University - 219
Lees-McRae College - 157
Limestone College - 272
University of Mount Olive - 245
North Greenville University - 257
Southern Wesleyan University - 148

 

A complete list of SWU athletes named to the Presidential Honor Roll is seen below:

Baseball - 13                                                                                                                                   
Josh Antwine
Quinton Bent
Bowen Brock
AJ Canine
Conner Ewing
John Garrett  
Roth Mathews
Thomas Matthews
AJ Santiago-Rios
Tyler Parry
Brandon Richeson
Tyler Rio
Alex Tokar                                                                                                                             
                                                                                                                                               
Men's Basketball – 12
KB Blackett
Daniel Dees
DJ Dobson
Isaac Ford
Dallas Grant
Jalen Jenkins
Alex Kurtz
Joe Pestkowski
Gavin Sears
Jacob Smith
Andrew Van Norden
Jeremy Wert  

                                                                                                                                               
Men's Golf – 5
John Keffer
Dylan Loudermilk
Noah Mullens
Eric Shea
                       
Men's Soccer – 14
Abraham Arredondo
Jacob Cashour
Juan Castro Atehortua
David Chaker Buelvas
Hosanna Fukuzawa
Daniel Jarmillo
Wade Kelley
Grant Kiker
Alex Olson
Zack Smith
Jesus Sosa
Sergio Tapia
Miguel Uribe Cogollos
Keegan Wilkinson                                                                                                                                                                            
Men's Tennis – 4
Siggy Menzel
Joseph Olatunji
Stan Grzeslo
Urs Widow
                       
Men's Track & Field (Indoor & Outdoor) – 11
Johnny Bogert
Shonquez Caldwell
Nick Edwards
Jon Gibbon
Kiernan Gordon
Cortney Hunt
Jannai Maxwell
Mason Sims
Christian Swindle
Ed Todd
Jake Wicks                                                                                                                             
                                   
Softball - 15
Amber Belk
Kali Berrigan
Betsy Bovee
Jessica Burks
Dallas Collins
Riley Herdliska
Hunter Hoskins
Makaila Irby
Natalie Johnson
Ashton Martin
Addie Nugent                                                                       
Lexi Thompson
Maddie Ward
Michaela Wickham
Lucy Wolff
                       
Triathon – 2
Ann Marie Martin
Caroline Therrell
           
Women's Volleyball – 14
Katie Anderson
Davis Hendricks
Anna Hughey
Olivia Johnson
Annika Jones
Maggie Jones
Anna Martin
Paige O'Connor
Courtney Price
Holly Richardson
Shelby Sheets
Kendall Vallancourt
Katlyn Von Ins
Lauren Wanner
                                               
Women's Basketball – 10
Madalyn Crawford
Jen Golio
Kallie Hall
Kasey Howard
Breanna Richardson
Kaitlyn Smart
Jessica Sparks
Noelle Van Zadelhoff
Aneysa Williams
Shawndre' Young                                                                                                                

Women's Golf – 7
Emily Anderson
Jesse Dalton
Madelyn Edwards
Emily Floyd
Claire Page
Chelsea Stillwell
Tatiana Tait                                                                                                                          
                                                                                                                                               
Women's Lacrosse - 7                                                                                          
Catelyn Henry
Monica Keever
Kaeleigh McDaniel
Carly Pace
Skylar Taylor
Noelle Van Zadelhoff
Abbey Welch                                                                                                                        

Women's Soccer – 15
Sarah Baldwin
Marla Burgos
Mallory Butler
Leesee Chastain
Emily Corriher
Aline Troyano De Abreu
Jen Golio
Amber Goss
Chelsea Greene
Ally Kisiel                                                       
Courtney McNeill
Caitlynn Nixon
Meo Owens
Helen Schweiger
Beth Spence      

                                                                                                                                            
Women's Tennis – 3
Jennifer Ball
Kristi Cooper
Caitlyn Nixon

Women's Track & Field (Indoor & Outdoor) – 16
Kayla Achenbach
Amy Barton
Sarah Cashour
Kiunah Fye
Alana Grant
Morgan Haney
Jordan Hargrave                  
Kyra Hood
Lyric King
Jami Lewis
Haley McLaughlin
Kaitlyn Phillippo                                                                                                                  
Sarah Reeves
Miriam Ross
Hayley Singletary
Keyanna Williams